Jump to content

Paroy-sur-Tholon

Paroy-sur-Tholon
The town hall in Paroy-sur-Tholon
The town hall in Paroy-sur-Tholon
Map
Location of Paroy-sur-Tholon
Paroy-sur-Tholon is located in France
Paroy-sur-Tholon
Paroy-sur-Tholon
Location within France
Paroy-sur-Tholon is located in Bourgogne-Franche-Comté
Paroy-sur-Tholon
Paroy-sur-Tholon
Location within Bourgogne-Franche-Comté
Coordinates: 47°57′20″N 3°22′25″E / 47.9556°N 3.3736°E / 47.9556; 3.3736
CountryFrance
RegionBourgogne-Franche-Comté
DepartmentYonne
ArrondissementSens
CantonCharny Orée de Puisaye
Government
  Mayor (20202026) Éric Gallois[1]
Area
1
4.21 km2 (1.63 sq mi)
Population
 (2023)[2]
306
  Density72.7/km2 (188/sq mi)
Time zoneUTC+01:00 (CET)
  Summer (DST)UTC+02:00 (CEST)
INSEE/Postal code
89289 /89300
Elevation78–205 m (256–673 ft)
1 French Land Register data, which excludes lakes, ponds, glaciers > 1 km2 (0.386 sq mi or 247 acres) and river estuaries.

Paroy-sur-Tholon (French pronunciation: [paʁwa syʁ tɔlɔ̃]) is a commune in the Yonne department in Bourgogne-Franche-Comté in north-central France.[3][4]

See also

[edit]

References

[edit]
  1. "Répertoire national des élus: les maires" (in French). data.gouv.fr, Plateforme ouverte des données publiques françaises. 13 September 2022.
  2. "Populations de référence 2023" (in French). National Institute of Statistics and Economic Studies. 18 December 2025.
  3. Commune de Paroy-sur-Tholon, INSEE
  4. Paroy-sur-Tholon, Neolithic Site, INPN