For Filipinos interested in stocks, bonds, mutual funds, ETFs, forex, crypto, banking, business, insurance, and any other topic related to investing money, making money, or growing money in the Philippines.
I’m F(34), and I want to share something I wish someone had warned me about when I was younger. READ. EVERY. SINGLE. DOCUMENT. BEFORE YOU SIGN IT. When I was around 22–24 years old , several loans were apparently made with my name connected to them as a co-maker . At the time, I was young and honestly didn’t understand the full legal and financial consequences of being listed as a co-maker. I…
Hi all, trying to register my business name sa DTI pero may error lagi? Has anyone encountered this po? Any workaround? submitted by /u/Blades-of-Chaos143 [link] [comments]
Been using CEX p2p to withdraw profit from crypto trading but this only allows USDT to PHP. Anyone here know a way to convert USDT straight to my USD local bank account? submitted by /u/Some_Strawberry_8122 [link] [comments]
Hi everyone! I'm planning to build a house and I'm looking into Home Construction Loans by diff banks, but I'm unsure if my property situation is acceptable. My financial situation: - Self-employed/freelancer - ITRs filed since 2022 - Consistent 6-digit monthly income since 2024 - No AFS, but I can provide ITRs and bank statements - Planning to borrow around ₱1M Property situation: The lot was…
Hello. Is it worth it going solar if our elec bill doesn’t exceed 5k monthly? Another thing to consider is palaging bumabagyo sa amin. Thanks. submitted by /u/hiraya_manawari290 [link] [comments]
Married, no kids late 20s. Came from a big poor family. I’m really againts about romanticizing “breadwinner” kasi for me, if we’re all able, we can work and find ways to earn. I only give to my parents, and not to my siblings. I noticed na kung may 10k sila, 10k rin ang gastos, kung 100k, all in din ang gastos. They never save. So my spouse said, kung magkano binibigay ko per month, thats it. Kung…
Ano opinyon nyo sa 1987 constitution Article 12, Section 10 and 11. Here's the paragraph for 1987 constitution Article 12, section 10 and 11: Section 10. The Congress shall, upon recommendation of the economic and planning agency, when the national interest dictates, reserve to citizens of the Philippines or to corporations or associations at least sixty per centum of whose capital is owned by…
For those experienced investors, which do you think is generally a better investment? Pros and Cons of these two, as well. Thank you! submitted by /u/MusicEnthusiast8306 [link] [comments]
The Philippine peso hit another record low against the US dollar at ₱62.265 today, August 28. The previous record of ₱61.888 was set just yesterday. What do you think this means for Filipinos, especially in terms of prices, savings, and investments? submitted by /u/No-Top9040 [link] [comments]